본문 바로가기
21c 문방구가 보는 예술과 이야기들/21c 세계의 Pop Music

[오늘의 음악] Kavinsky - Renegade (Official video) ft. Cautious Clay/드라이브음악추천

by 21세기언니 2021. 12. 9.
반응형
SMALL

■21세기 문방구■

안녕하세요 21세기 문방구 입니다.

오늘도 상콤하게 멋진 음악을 추천해드리겠습니다.

오늘은 프랑스 DJ Kavinsky(*1975)의 음악으로!!!

추천속의 추천

1. 

Kavinsky - Renegade (Official video) ft. Cautious Clay

(2021.11.20)

들으시면 아시겠지만, 신스 소리가 매우 강렬하죠.

장르는 신스팝, 프렌치 하우스, 힙합&랩, 레게 , 신스웨이브 등등 

 

가사

 

You (yeah)
I'm on the run with you
You (yeah)
I'm on the run with you
Summer 2019 was like a pipe dream
Pulling up in a six speed
Trying to run away from myself (run away from me)
Never really got my peace
Nothing but beef
Couldn't shake me up
I don't think that I could fake it much longer
It feels like I'm dreaming
No use in the feeling
Don't know who to trust (breaking bad, breaking bad)
I'm losing the meaning
No way that I'm healing
It's never enough (breaking bad, breaking bad)
I was on the west side, was a far cry
From the city and the bright lights
But I can see the sun on me now (shine the sun on me)
I guess I got bad instincts
'Cause I'm in sync with the worst of us
And I don't really mind burning in hell
So let me count the ways (renegades)
Running from the life that we made
Something like the bulls on parade
Something like the icing on cake
But if you lose, if you lose me
No telling what they all might think about it
As if meaning was everything
It feels like I'm dreaming
No use in the feeling
Don't know who to trust (breaking bad, breaking bad)
I'm losing the meaning
No way that I'm healing
It's never enough (breaking bad, breaking bad)
It feels like I'm dreaming
No use in the feeling
Don't know who to trust (breaking bad, breaking bad)
I'm losing the meaning
No way that I'm healing
It's never enough (breaking bad, breaking bad)
You (yeah)
I'm on the run with you
You (yeah)
I'm on the run with you (yeah)
 

 


Kavinsky

Kavinsky (프랑스, *1975)

캐릭터에 대한 특이한 컨셉과 스토리

1986년 여자친구와 싸우고 비오는 날 밤 홀로 드라이빙을 하다 자동차 사고로 자신의 차인 붉은 테스타로사 자동차와 함께 사망했으나 좀비처럼 환생해 2006년 돌아와 일렉 뮤직을 작곡한다는....그의 앨범 1986은 그 스토리를 기반으로 뮤직 비디오나 노래가 제작되었다. (나무위키 참조)

2.

음악들이 굉장히 밤을 위한 곡들로 가득차 있다. 어둠속 저 깊은 곳에서 끓어오르는 무언가가 느껴지는...

Kavinsky - Prelude (Official Audio) (2015)

 

 


3. 

Kavinsky - Testarossa Autodrive (Official Video) (2007)

 

가사

 

We can fight our desires*
But when we start making fires
We get ever so hot
Whether we like it or not
They say we can love who we trust
But what is love without lust?
Two hearts with accurate devotions
And what are feelings without emotions?

[Chorus (2x):]
I’m going in for the kill
I’m doing it for a thrill
Oh I’m hoping you’ll understand
And not let go of my hand

[Kanye West:]
I'm going in and I’ma go hard
I mean whats the point if it aint no scars
A little teeth marks
Blood on the collar
That's real love mhmmmm
She said, ugh
How could you love someone that hurt you, played you, spoke to provoke you?
How could you love someone that burns you, turns you into a werewolf?
And in the moment you might do some things you’re not aware of
No-ones prepared for the scale of this not a failure
And more and more more more drama looking for a score
State you’re looking for a tour
Her allure’s more couture, tailor-made
Til you screams in rage
I mean uhhhhhm breaking out the damn cage
Hannibal lector, my ugh american psycho
An iller version of ike yo
The thriller version of Michael
My recital is as bright as the light show at the Eiffel
A werewolf up in Paris, I’m living off your vitals
I mean I’ll be you’re con man, I’ll be you’re damn liar
Lets start the interview, I’ll be your vampire
I gotta feel ya, bite ya neck to get familiar
And if ya die, guess what? I’ll fucking kill ya

[Chorus x2:]
I’m going in for the kill
I’m doing it for a thrill
Oh I’m hoping you’ll understand
And not let go of my hand

[La Roux:]
Let’s go to war
To make peace
Let’s be cold
To create heat
I hope in darkness
We can see
And you’re not blinded by the light from me

[Chorus x2:]
I’m going in for the kill
I’m doing it for a thrill
Oh I’m hoping you’ll understand
And not let go of my hand

 


4. 

라이언 고슬링이 출현했던 영화 드라이브에 삽입된 곡으로, 꽤나 인상적으로 다가왔던 곡 입니다. 카빈스키는 배우로도 활동을 하다가, 2005년에 음악계에 진출하면서 계속해서 음악의 길에 발을 딛고 활동을 시작하게 됩니다. 2012,2013년이 그의 인기 절정기였으며, 최근 2021년 11월 19일에 새 얼범 "Renegade" 를 공개했다.

Kavinsky - Nightcall (Drive Original Movie Soundtrack) (Official Audio) (2011) 

 

 

 

 

 

오늘도 즐거운 감상이 되셨기를 바랍니다.

좋은 하루 보내세요!

 

반응형
LIST

댓글10